Plano Pacers Five Mile Fling & Jr. Sprint
at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX
Saturday September 27, 2014
5
mile TOP FINISHERS
MEN WOMEN
1 Stephen Vrska 29:35 1 Diana Diaz 37:53
2 Michael Held 30:57 2 Madelyn Whitaker 38:04
3 Fernando Garcia 31:30 3 Frances McKissick 38:46
4 Ryan Martin 32:50 4 Tracey Crouch 39:00
5 Hans-Hermann Brinks 32:54 5 Dawn Burke 43:17
6 Hector Delgado 33:06 6 Lilly Ji 43:30
7 Dan Yarbrough 33:34 7 Summer Barron 44:02
8 James Royal 33:54 8 Stacey Rotunno 45:30
9 Scott Overmann 34:16 9 Julia Xia 46:13
10 Sean Haney 34:30 10 Sara Chan 46:17
Overall: Stephen Vrska 29:35 Overall: Diana Diaz 37:53
Master:
Michael Held 30:57 Master: Frances McKissick 38:46
Senior:
Bill Shaw 35:48 Senior: Louise Lamothe 46:56
10-14:
Collin Lee 44:00
15-19: Madelyn Whitaker 38:04
15-19:
Blake Forret 36:36 Abby Wong 58:21
25-29:
Alex Raymond
44:18 25-29:
Bianca Schwanke 1:05:09
Maggie Raymond 1:08:38
30-34:
Joseph Callenes-Sloan 39:30
30-34: Summer Barron 44:02
Ivan Alonzo 40:40 Stacey Rotunno 45:30
David Jr. Garcia 40:50 Sara Chan 46:17
35-39:
Fernando Garcia
31:30 35-39: Jennifer Tarkington 48:34
Ryan Martin 32:50 Jessica Jordan 50:33
Joel Reedy 39:41 Leeann Stocklin 54:45
40-44:
Dan Yarbrough
33:34 40-44: Lilly Ji 43:30
Scott Overmann 34:16 Julia Xia 46:13
Oscar Garcia 35:05 Deb Cooper 46:47
45-49:
Hector Delgado
33:06 45-49: Elizabeth Niksich 46:20
Jonathan Lee 36:27 Linda Cantu 1:00:08
Gib
Dawson 38:56
50-54:
Hans-Hermann Brinks
32:54 50-54: Tracey Crouch 39:00
Vijayan
Nair 35:22 Dawn Burke 43:17
Keith Pantalion 35:43 Tina Jasper 46:59
55-59:
David Potter
35:56 55-59: Sharon Hirsch 50:36
Baudilio
Rodriguez 36:09
Day-Ruey
Liu 41:32
60-64:
Mike Fields
37:19 60-64: Jeanne Pitz 51:49
Robert Benson 38:11 Debye Humphrey 55:10
Sigi
Diaz 40:42
65-69:
John Nance
41:56 65-69: Fran Jensen 55:09
Bruce Hill 43:24
Gregory Lamothe 43:34
70-74:
Wally Capps
41:01 70-74: Marylyn Patrick 1:02:11
James Gabhart 53:56 Nancy Cole 1:07:31
Nancy Lowden 1:12:01
75-79:
James Thruston 1:12:33 75-79:
Betty Forsvall 1:19:39
Clydes: James Royal 33:54 Clydes: Ann Marie Shambaugh 51:39
Sean Haney 34:30 Keiko Flores 52:36
John Kramer 43:47 Anita Ahmadi 1:01:30
JR.
SPRINT (0.6213 mi) TOP FINISHERS
BOYS 0-8
GIRLS 0-8
1 Jaden Elgin 4:14 1 Ava Shane 4:42
2 Owen Just 5:06 2 Jayla Shane 4:45
3 Benjamin Sunna 5:27 3 Soretta Sunna
6:06
BOYS 9-12 GIRLS 9-12
1 Riley Niksich 4:09 1 Melanie Valdez 4:33
2 Jacob Barker 4:58 2 Hannah Barker 5:32
3 Parker Niksich 5:20 3 Magda Torres 5:53
Plano Pacers 5 mile
Results---Saturday, September 27, 2014
FinTime
Pace 5Keq Score
1.
Stephen Vrska 31 m 0:29:35 05:55 17.8 84.9
2.
Michael Held Dallas TX 48 m
0:30:57 06:11 18.6
88.1
3.
Fernando Garcia 37 m 0:31:30 06:18 18.9 81.4
4.
Ryan Martin 36 m 0:32:50 06:34 19.7 77.8
5.
Hans-Hermann
Brinks 51 m 0:32:54 06:35 19.8 84.6
6. Hector
Delgado Plano TX 45 m
0:33:06
06:37 19.9 80.8
7. Dan
Yarbrough
43 m 0:33:34 06:43
20.2 78.7
8. James
Royal Plano TX 52 m
0:33:54
06:47 20.4 82.7
9. Scott
Overmann 41 m 0:34:16 06:51
20.6 76.3
10. Sean
Haney 45
m 0:34:30 06:54
20.7 77.5
11.
Oscar Garcia 44 m 0:35:05 07:01 21.1 75.8
12.
Vijayan
Nair 51 m 0:35:22 07:04 21.3 78.7
13.
Keith Pantalion 53 m 0:35:43 07:09 21.5 79.1
14.
Bill Shaw Frisco TX 71 m
0:35:48 07:10 21.5
94.0
15.
David Potter Garland TX
55 m 0:35:56 07:11
21.6 79.8
16. Charles
Zeng 44
m 0:36:01 07:12
21.6 73.8
17. Jeff
Breese 50
m 0:36:04 07:13
21.7 76.6
18. Baudilio
Rodriguez 57
m 0:36:09 07:14
21.7 80.7
19. Jonathan
Lee 45 m 0:36:27 07:17
21.9 73.4
20. Blake
Forret 16 m 0:36:36 07:19
22.0 72.3
21.
Joey Crouch 44 m 0:36:49 07:22 22.1 72.2
22.
Mike Fields Garland TX
64 m 0:37:19 07:28 22.4
83.5
23.
Ronald Combs Mckinney TX
53 m 0:37:27 07:29
22.5 75.4
24.
Dale Brookner 44 m 0:37:42 07:32 22.7 70.5
25.
Diana Diaz 36 f 0:37:53 07:35 22.8 76.4
26. Madelyn Whitaker 17 f 0:38:04 07:37
22.9 77.7
27. Robert
Benson Dallas TX 64 m
0:38:11
07:38 22.9 81.6
28. Frances McKissick 52 f 0:38:46 07:45
23.3 81.9
29. Gib Dawson 49 m 0:38:56 07:47
23.4 70.5
30. Tracey
Crouch 50
f 0:39:00 07:48
23.4 80.3
31.
Brett Stewart 44 m 0:39:20 07:52 23.6 67.6
32.
Joseph Callenes-Sloan 31 m
0:39:30 07:54 23.7 63.6
33.
Joel Reedy 36 m 0:39:41 07:56 23.8 64.4
34.
Ivan Alonzo 31 m 0:40:40 08:08 24.4 61.8
35.
Sigi
Diaz Plano TX 60 m
0:40:42 08:08 24.5
73.6
36. David Jr. Garcia 32 m 0:40:50 08:10
24.5 61.7
37. Wally
Capps Farmers Branch 73 m
0:41:01 08:12 24.6
84.1
38. Day-Ruey Liu
Plano TX 56 m
0:41:32
08:18 25.0 69.6
39. Romlo Ramirez
34 m 0:41:52 08:22
25.2 60.6
40. John
Nance Rowlett TX
66 m 0:41:56 08:23 25.2
75.8
41.
Leith Brandeland 38 m 0:42:04 08:25 25.3 61.3
42.
An Ge 45 m 0:42:31 08:30 25.5 62.9
43.
Alan Kaplan 50 m 0:42:35 08:31 25.6 64.9
44.
Neel Srivatsa 47 m 0:42:43 08:33 25.7 63.4
45.
Jim Cavanaugh Plano TX 54 m
0:42:49 08:34 25.7
66.5
46. Stephen
Manz 30 m 0:43:10 08:38
25.9 58.1
47. Dawn
Burke Dallas TX 54 f
0:43:17
08:39 26.0 74.5
48. Bruce
Hill 66
m 0:43:24 08:41
26.1 73.3
49. Lilly
Ji 41 f 0:43:30 08:42
26.1 68.1
50. Gregory
Lamothe 68 m 0:43:34 08:43
26.2 74.6
51.
Robert Manz 38 m 0:43:35 08:43 26.2 59.1
52.
John Kramer Plano TX 52 m
0:43:47 08:45 26.3
64.0
53.
Alan Hall Plano TX 47 m
0:43:57 08:47 26.4
61.6
54.
Collin Lee 14 m 0:44:00 08:48 26.4 62.3
55.
Summer Barron 30 f 0:44:02 08:48 26.5 64.5
56. Alex
Raymond 29 m 0:44:18 08:52
26.6 56.5
57. Ken
Ashby Dallas TX 61 m
0:44:20
08:52 26.6 68.2
58. David
Anderson 44
m 0:44:22 08:52
26.7 59.9
59. Ernest Lineberger 56 m 0:44:23 08:53
26.7 65.2
60. Jonathan
Picard Mckinney TX
32 m 0:44:28 08:54 26.7
56.7
61.
Mike Picard Plano TX 61 m
0:44:31 08:54 26.8
67.9
62.
Larry Chow 48 m 0:44:32 08:54 26.8 61.2
63.
Clinton Fisher 46 m 0:44:34 08:55 26.8 60.4
64.
Steven Qian 48 m 0:44:59 09:00 27.0 60.6
65.
Chad Kaneshige 39 m 0:45:00 09:00 27.0 57.5
66. Ian
Yee
55 m 0:45:15 09:03
27.2 63.4
67. Stacey Rotunno Plano TX 32 f
0:45:30
09:06 27.3 62.8
68. Charlie Gonzalez 61 m
0:45:32 09:06
27.4 66.4
69. Julia
Xia 41
f 0:46:13 09:15
27.8 64.1
70. Sara
Chan 33
f 0:46:17 09:15
27.8 61.9
71.
Elizabeth Niksich 48 f 0:46:20 09:16 27.8 66.7
72.
Madhava
Bhamy 38 m 0:46:45 09:21 28.1 55.1
73.
Deb Cooper 43 f 0:46:47 09:21 28.1 64.0
74.
Louise Lamothe 58 f 0:46:56 09:23 28.2 71.0
75.
Tina Jasper Wylie TX 51 f
0:46:59 09:24 28.2
67.1
76. Stephan Van Coppenole 38 m 0:47:35 09:31
28.6 54.2
77. Andy
Beach Garland TX
56 m 0:47:37 09:31 28.6
60.7
78. Samlar Bala 49 m 0:47:59 09:36
28.8 57.2
79. Rex
Chiang
40 m 0:48:17 09:39
29.0 53.9
80. Rey
Cruz 32 m 0:48:28 09:42
29.1 52.0
81.
Jennifer
Tarkington 36
f 0:48:34 09:43 29.2 59.6
82.
Nicole Haun 41 f 0:48:46 09:45 29.3 60.8
83.
Julie Yu Richardson TX
41 f 0:48:48 09:46
29.3 60.7
84.
Sherry Beall 40 f 0:48:53 09:47 29.4 60.3
85.
Derek Schwanke 30 m 0:49:26 09:53 29.7 50.7
86. Kenny
Gardner Plano TX 62 m
0:49:30
09:54 29.7 61.7
87. Mehdi
Riazi 40 m 0:49:39 09:56
29.8 52.4
88. Dean
Griffin 56
m 0:50:22 10:04
30.3 57.4
89. Jessica
Jordan 35
f 0:50:33 10:07
30.4 57.1
90. Sharon
Hirsch Plano TX 59 f
0:50:36
10:07 30.4 66.5
91.
Kathleen Tsai 41 f 0:51:01 10:12 30.7 58.1
92.
Amanda Redding 33 f 0:51:22 10:16 30.9 55.8
93.
Ann Marie Shambaugh
30 f 0:51:39 10:20 31.0 55.0
94.
Jeanne Pitz Richardson TX 64 f
0:51:49 10:22 31.1
68.1
95.
Keiko Flores 47 f 0:52:36 10:31 31.6 58.3
96. Andrea
Shelley 32
f 0:52:37 10:31
31.6 54.3
97. Ken
Shelley
30 m 0:52:39 10:32
31.6 47.6
98. James
Gabhart
The Colony TX 73 m 0:53:56 10:47 32.4
64.0
99. Leeann
Stocklin 35 f 0:54:45 10:57
32.9 52.7
100. Fran
Jensen Plano TX 67 f
0:55:09
11:02 33.1 66.1
101.
Debye Humphrey 60 f 0:55:10 11:02 33.1 61.5
102.
Bob Luchsinger
Dallas TX 64 m
0:55:11 11:02 33.2
56.4
103.
Mark Salamasick
Plano TX 60 m
0:55:34 11:07 33.4
53.9
104.
Rahul Shah 36 m 0:56:26 11:17 33.9 45.3
105.
Bob Byron Plano TX 51 m
0:56:42 11:20 34.1
49.1
106. Joey
Makanas 57 m 0:57:20 11:28
34.5 50.9
107. Meredith Williams Plano 44 f 0:57:26 11:29
34.5 52.5
108. Steve
Niksich 54 m 0:57:40 11:32
34.7 49.4
109. Abby
Wong 17
f 0:58:21 11:40
35.1 50.7
110. Linda
Cantu 49
f 1:00:08 12:02
36.1 51.7
111.
Alan Davis Hickory Creek T 69 m 1:01:13 12:15 36.8
53.7
112.
Niki
Tull 40 f 1:01:23 12:17 36.9 48.0
113.
Anita Ahmadi 50 f 1:01:30 12:18 37.0 50.9
114.
Marylyn Patrick Plano TX 70 f
1:02:11 12:26 37.4
60.6
115.
Arielle Click 30 f 1:02:13 12:27 37.4 45.7
116. Phillip
Forret 52 m 1:03:17 12:39
38.0 44.3
117. Kim
Frey
43 f 1:04:10 12:50
38.6 46.7
118. Bianca
Schwanke 28 f 1:05:09 13:02
39.1 43.5
119. Nancy
Cole Dallas TX 72 f
1:07:31
13:30 40.6 57.2
120. Maggie
Raymond 29
f 1:08:38 13:44
41.2 41.3
121.
Bobby Clark Allen TX 58 m
1:08:47 13:45 41.3
42.8
122.
Ed Humphrey Dallas TX 63 m
1:08:57 13:47 41.4
44.7
123.
Nancy Lowden 72 f 1:12:01 14:24 43.3 53.6
124.
James Thruston 77 m 1:12:33 14:31 43.6 50.1
125.
Betty Forsvall 79 f 1:19:39 15:56 47.9 53.2
Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint
(0.6213 miles) Results---Saturday, September 27, 2014
FinTime
Pace 5Keq Score
1.
Riley Niksich 11 m 04:09 06:41 24.5 72.7
2.
Jaden Elgin 7 m 04:14 06:49 25.0 84.5
3.
Melanie Valdez 10 f 04:33 07:19 26.9 77.8
4.
Ava Shane 8 f 04:42 07:34 27.8 82.0
5.
Jayla Shane 6 f 04:45 07:39 28.1 90.4
6. Jacob
Barker 11
m 04:58 08:00
29.4 60.7
7. Owen
Just 6
m 05:06 08:13
30.1 74.3
8. Parker
Niksich 9 m 05:20 08:35
31.5 60.9
9. Benjamin
Sunna 7 m 05:27 08:46
32.2 65.7
10. Hannah
Barker 9
f 05:32 08:54
32.7 66.6
11.
Samuel Sunna 9 m 05:48 09:20 34.3 56.0
12.
Magda Torres 9 f 05:53 09:28 34.8 62.6
13.
Soretta
Sunna 4 f 06:06 09:49 36.0 80.5
14.
Eshan
Shah 4
m 06:07 09:51 36.1 70.8
15.
Orion Ramirez 7 m 06:08 09:52 36.2 58.4
16. Shelby
Williams 6 f 06:50 11:00
40.4 62.9
17. Katie
Shepard 12
f 07:02 11:19
41.6 47.1
18. Gisele
Yazzie 5
f 07:17 11:43
43.0 62.8
19. Isabel
Valdez 11
f 07:24 11:55
43.7 46.2
20. Adali
Tarkington 5
f 07:33 12:09
44.6 60.6
21.
Adislao
Torres 8 m 07:39 12:19 45.2 44.5
* 22.
Aubrey Blasingame 0 f 08:10 13:09 48.3
23.
Miya Mathur 5 f 08:34 13:47 50.6 53.4
24.
Nivi
Stephen 5
f 08:35 13:49 50.7 53.3
25.
Frances Wang 4 f 08:55 14:21 52.7 55.1
26. Annika
Stephen 3
f 10:05 16:14
59.6 52.6
27. Lillian Tarkington 3 f 10:11 16:23
60.2 52.1
* 28. Evelyn Tarkington 1 f 10:32 16:57 62.2
29. Sabastian
Hernandez 4
m 10:36 17:04
62.6 40.9
* 30. Amelia Shambaugh 2 f 12:07 19:30 71.6
*
Carried
partially or otherwise aided through race.
LEGEND
Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss
format.
5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.
KEY
TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
100 +
national competitor
90-99
regional competitor
80-89
local competitor
70-79
above average
60-69
near average
50-59
below average
40-49
novice runner
30-39
fitness walker
New
Records:
Bill
Shaw, 5M Male 70-74, 35:48.6 (previous record: Bill Shaw 36:23)
Ann
Marie Shambaugh, 5M Athena, 51:39:9
(previous record: Anita Ahmadi, 54:53)
Kids K Volunteers
Mike Koskan – Director
James Gabhart
Anita Ahmadi
Linda Cantu
Keith Pantalion